250310 Regular Meeting
[…] AGREEMENT WITH THE MUNICIPALITIES HEREIN
WHEREAS,Section 160A-174 of the North Carolina General Statutes
authorizes the “Municipality” to regulate acts, omissions, or conditions
detrimental to thehealth safety, and welfare of its citizens; and
WHEREAS, Section 160A-296 specifically provides that, except to the extent
authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of
Transportation, the “Municipality” has general authority and control over all
public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within
its corporate limits; and
WHEREAS, Section 153A-239.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes
authorizes Randolph County (the “County”) to "name or rename any road within
the County and not within a City (“Municipality”), and may pursuant to a procedure
established by ordinance assign or reassign street numbers for use on such a road;"
and
WHEREAS,Section 638 ofthe Randolph County Unified Development
Ordinance regulates street naming and addressing; and