260115
Animal Services
Advisory
Board Meeting
6:00 pm, January 15, 2026
The Randolph County Animal Services Advisory Board met in regular session on January 15,
2026 at 6:00 p.m. in the Randolph County Office Building Meeting Room A, 725 McDowell Road,
Asheboro, NC. Lisa Sparks, Jennifer Layton, Cynthia Grantham, JR Beard, Renee Bryant, Matthew
Camp, and Brandon Merrill were in attendance. Chairman Kenny Kidd was absent. Also present
were County Manager Zeb Holden, Clerk to the Board Dana Crisco, and Animal Services Director
Jonathan Moody.
Call to Order and Opening Comments
County Manager Zeb Holden presided calling the meeting to order and welcoming Board
members and guests.
Public Comment
County Manager Holden asked if anyone had signed up to speak. Ms. Crisco replied no.
Approval of Minutes
On motion of Beard, seconded by Bryant, the Board voted 7-0 to approve minutes of October
16, 2025.
Animal Services Operational/Department Updates
Jonathan Moody, Animal Services Director, thanked everyone for attending the meeting. He
provided the Board with statistics of the 2025 year-to-date (YTD) versus the 2024 YTD. He spoke
about the brochure that he handed out. He said it contained educational resources for the public.
Mr. Moody spoke of the committee he had formed to advise on a Feral Cat Population Policy.
Ms. Sparks, Ms. Bryant, Iris Fox, and Charmaine Blanchard were members of the committee.
They had all given him good suggestions. Once a policy can be written, he hopes that the
Municipalities that handle their own animal control will also adopt the policy. Much of the feral
cat population is in the municipalities.
Mr. Moody said that the staff continues to attend trainings as stated in the Strategic Plan for
Animal Services.
Board Discussion
Ms. Bryant stated that there was a grant available for a stand-alone microchip scanner that
could be stationed at public buildings such as the fire departments. There was a slight concern
about vandalism.
1/15/2026
Ms. Sparks asked how to handle stray animals that were found. Mr. Moody said to email
Heather Stewart so she could post the animal on the website in case someone is searching for
it.
Mr. Beard said he had called Animal Control for help. Their response was very timely and
the officer was very pleasant. He felt he received good service.
Ms. Layton stated that the elevated rabies issue concerned Public Health. The State Medical
Examiner said there was no need to have extra concerns. There had been more response to
rabies vaccination clinics.
Ms. Bryant agreed that unless a pet was bitten by a wild animal, there would not be an issue.
She stated that people had told her about the “Superman” billboard. She also saw it and
thought it was helping educate the public.
Ms. Sparks said Happy Hills had successful vaccine clinics. There had been 1246 rabies
vaccines given with the help of Animal Services. She agreed the billboard promotion was
working.
Adjournment
County Manager Holden thanked the Board members and the Animal Services staff for their
work and dedication.
At 6:28 p.m., on motion of Beard, seconded by Bryant, the Board voted 7-0 to adjourn.
1/15/2026