March 7, 2022
[…] Appropriated Fund Balance $1,500,000
Appropriations Increase Decrease
Other Economic Development $500,000
Transfer to Deep River Trail Project $1,000,000
Deep River Trail Capital Project Ordinance
Amendment #1
Revenues Increase Decrease
Transfer from General Fund $1,000,000
Appropriations Increase Decrease
Professional Fees $100,000
Construction $900,000
Mr. Massie said in February 2020, the Board authorized the courthouse renovation project. In
order to account for all costs related to the project, a multi-year capital project fund was
established, separate from the General Fund. G.S. 159-13.2 states “a project ordinance authorizes
all appropriations necessary for the completion of the project and neither it nor any part of it need
be readopted in any subsequent fiscal year”.
This project is being funded with county reserves dedicated for capital. The General Fund
transfer of the initial $2,000,000 to fund the project occurred in FY20 and FY21. In February,
final contingency amounts were moved to cover certain project costs. However, additional costs