04AprilPB
[…] Comments shall
not be disparaging. Questions for the applicant will be noted and asked of the applicant by the Chair.
Page 155 of 162
Randolph County Planning Board Rules of Procedure
March 15, 2024 Page 7 of 11
2. Speakers must give their names and addresses orally before speaking and in writing after speaking.
3. Disruptions or disruptive behavior during a Board meeting shall not be tolerated. All
disruptive behavior shall be enforced according to NCGS § 143-318.17 which states, “A person who willfully interrupts, disturbs or disrupts an official meeting and who, upon being directed to leave the meeting by the presiding officer, willfully refuses to leave the meeting is guilty of a Class 2 Misdemeanor.”
Article XI. Meeting Procedures 1. For the public hearings, the Board hereby adopts all rules as currently required by the North Carolina General Statutes and any rules that may be adopted in the future by the North Carolina General Assembly. This is intended to include requirements for