100608October 6, 2008
[…] Pursuant to NCGS 160A-274, it is
necessary for the County to convey the property to RCC so the planned renovations can begin.
On motion of Kemp, seconded by Frye, the Board voted unanimously to approve a resolution
transferring the Klaussner property from the County to RCC and to authorize the Chairman to sign
the deed effecting said transfer, as follows:
WHEREAS Section 153A-176 of the North Carolina General Statutes authorizes a county to dispose of
real and personal property according to the procedures set out in Chapter 160A, Article 12; and
WHEREAS N. C. G. S. § 160A-274 states that "any governmental unit may, upon such terms and
conditions as it deems wise, with or without consideration, exchange with, lease to, lease from, sell to, or
purchase from any other governmental unit any interest in real or personal property "; and
WHEREAS N. C. G. S. § 160A-274 defines "governmental unit" to include a city, county, school
administrative unit, sanitary district, fire district, the State, or any other public district, authority, department,
agency, board, commission, or institution; and